Tuesday, October 7, 2008

I think my oven is dying


I don't know what has gotten into me lately but the Betty Crocker in me has come out to play. Unfortunately my oven is not cooperating. Two nights ago I decided I was going to make homemade cheesecake. The Ultimate Cheesecake from the Tyler cooking show on food network. So I got all the ingredients and followed the recipe to the T. Put it in the oven and took it out when I was suppose to. On the recipe it noted that it would still be jiggley in the center but would set after chilling. So I stuck it in the fridge and didn't touch it until mid afternoon the next day when I came home from work. First thing I did when I got home was spread the yummy cherry pie filling topping over the top and then waited for my boyfriend to come home so he could see the yumminess waiting for him.. I proceeding to cut myself and him a piece only to find that it was like scooping pudding from a bowl. I should have kept it in the oven longer. Uughh!!!

Sooooo....Last night...I had ingredients in my cabnites to make a sweet potato pie that I've never made before. Thank god I put aluminum foil under the pie in the oven. It boiled over the edge. And it had to stay in the oven for 21 min over the 30 min. it was suppose to take. Finally the last knife poking I did came out clean, and it was able to come out of the oven. And it tasted really really good... But I still think my oven is taking a crap on me.

So now onto the funniest thing ever.....My Boys!! Cheeto (which is the smaller one on the bottom of the picture) has this thing about jumping on people. I had an unexpected visitor this evening. Someone I've never met before who knows my parents came over to invite me to a seminar on Thursday for something to do with investments and a part time position...IDK. Anyway I am talking to him at the door and Cheeto jumps up on the back of the couch and takes a flying leap to this guys chest. My reaction was OMG CHEETO! Followed by I'm so sorry!!!! And I grab him away. Cheeto does this to myself and my boyfriend all of the time but never in a million years did I think he would do this to a complete stranger. As sorry as I was I couldn't help but laugh about it. Todd (the guy) laughed a little and thought maybe it was b/c Cheeto could smell the female cat of his. This will be a story he will be able to tell for years to come.

On that note I have exceeded my bed time by an hour and a half with the debate and writting this so I must hit the hay. I know Chesney will be on my chest through out the night wanting a few pettings along with licking my face and an occasional paw to my mouth.. So good night everyone!!

4 comments:

Kariss said...

Hi! Kariss here.
Kinsey oh yes. She is one talented booger! haha (we know each other personally) Yes, I have lived in the UK for the past 3 yrs now. My husband is in the AF and that takes us everywhere.

*I get my hair colored this friday I cant wait!!! I love how short it is though. Its something way different for me. But its a good change.

**thanks so much for stopping by my blog. We are in the middle of PCSing back to the states but Ill try and post pictures this weekend of the color. Swing by and tell me what you think!

hugs!
Kariss

Mika said...

Your cats are so sweet great to see what your doing on your blog. Hope to see you around. Mika (www.mikascrap.typepad.com)

Amy said...

hello!! Thanks for coming over to me blog! I did not make the owl,I found it over at scrapblog.com.I just uploaded to my computer.

Ann(i)e Hafermann said...

sweet sweet kitties!!
and i want to come over for some cake :)

Related Posts with Thumbnails